Day 1 - Build

The Rules

Rules to be updated as event gets closer.  You will find the latest rules here on the website until event day.

Marshalls going over the rules with team captains

The Kit

Getting ready to distribute the kits to each team

Each team will receive a kit with the parts listed below.

There are two category of parts: mandatory and optional.

Mandatory parts must be installed on the go-kart for its intended use.

Optional parts are there to help you build your go-kart but don’t have to be used.

All go-karts will essentially have the same motor size and gear ratio (transfer of power to the wheels) to pass certification.

Framing material is NOT included in the kit and is completely provided by teams.

IDQty per cartItem descriptionMandatoryOptional
80883791Powerfist 6.5 HP Gas EngineX
1111543" x 3/8" boltX
1111342 1/2" x 3/8" boltX
3702443/8" lock nutX
3300783/8" Flat WasherX
8172769110 to 20 Amp On/Off Toggle Switch - Kill SwitchX
82479830.225 pc 16-14 gauge #6 Ring TerminalsX
82165330.1100' 16 Gauge Wire BlackX
87384940.510' ASA 40-1R ChainX
TT506 4TS A413/5.00-6 Turf TireX
85/16" fine thread tapered nuts (Used to hold rim to hub)X
MWR 64DM26 x 3.25" 3 pc Split Rim 4 on 2-13/16" B.C.X
TTT506I213 x 5.00-6 Tube TR-13X
125/16" x 3/4" Bolt fine thread (To join split rim)X
125/16" Nut fine thread (To join split rim)X
125/16" Lock Washer (To join split rim)X
MWH 45123" Centred Hub 1" Bore 1/4" Keyway 4 0n 2-13/16" BCX
MWW DC63C34BB26 x 3.24 1 Piece Integral Hub RimX
TTTR4122Tubless Valve (Snap In) .453" Hle x 1" LongX
1133232Bolt 5/8" x 5"X
11370362Lock Nut 5/8"X
9605845/8" Flat WasherX
807527711/4" x 12" of Key StockX
807976611" x 4' Keyed ShaftX
87419850.54 Connecting Links #40X
87385690.54 Offset Links #40X
3844099160 Tooth #40 Weld On SprocketX
384535111" Weld Hub - X SeriesX
387005221" - Pillow BearingX
111121341/2" x 2 1/2" BoltX
3703041/2" Lock NutX
3308641/2" Flat WasherX
86760091Centrifugal Clutch 10 Tooth #40/41X
47601611Caliper BrakeX
47601791Caliper Disc 1 hubX
47600021Caliper Mounting BracketX
38200480.2100' x 1/8" Aircraft CableX
024-5628-82Throttle/Brake Return SpringsX
85032600.2100Pc. Zip tiesX
4Cart Number Plates - CoroplastX
2Spray Paint Can - Team ColourX
800926822 wire rope clips 1/8"X
BCPBF581384# BCPBF58138 - 5/8" Flanged Premium BearingX
833394011 Litres of oil 5W30X
011879315/16" x 3/4" Bolt fine threadX
113385815/16" hardened washer (thicker)X

The Build

Teams are challenged to build a go-kart on site within 24 hours.

Certification is mandatory before entering the track.

Each team has one build area which includes:
-2 x 120 outlet with a 20 amp breaker
-1 x 240 volt outlet with a 40 amp breaker

Power is turned on Friday morning where teams are allowed to start assembling there framing material.

Framing material is NOT included in the kit and is completely provided by teams.

After the teams meeting power is turned back on and kits are distributed to each pit area.

 

Power is provided for each pit area