2017 Race Results


ST-LABRE 200 MAIN RACE JULY 8, 2017 RACE TIME:  2:50:00

Photo courtesy of: Normand Gauthier

POSITION TEAM / # LAPS
 1  Let’er Rip / #10  200
 2  Tétrault Wealth Peelers / #12  198
 3  Moonshadow Busters / #14  188
 4  Los Chaqueños / #2  186
 5  Marchand West Loose Chains / #13  185
 6  Méchants Moustiques / #1  184
 7  Turtle Tek / #4  183
 8  Rubbernecks / #8  181
 9  Eh Team / #11  180
 10  Thibaultville Thunder / #16  179
 11  Inglorious Basards / #7  179
 12  Fudmuckers / #6  177
 13  Florze Boys / #5  168
 14  JKW Giv’er / #9  165
 15  In the Pits / #15  142
 16 Fix & Co. / #3  73

Qualifying times

POSITION TEAM / # Time
1 Moonshadow Busters / #14 33.221
2 Fix & Co. / #3 34.364
3 Eh Team / #11 34.584
4 Let’er Rip / #10 34.651
5 Inglorious Basards / #7 34.949
6 In the Pits / #15 35.000
7 Los Chaqueños / #2 35.479
8 Florze Boys / #5 36.608
9 Thibaultville Thunder / #16 36.670
10 Marchand West Loose Chains / #13 37.003
11 Turtle Tek / #4 37.143
12 Fudmuckers / #6 37.263
13 Méchants Moustiques / #1 38.043

Build Time

POSITION TEAM / # Time (hours)
1 Méchants Moustiques / #1 6.5
2 Los Chaqueños / #2 9.5
2 Fudmuckers / #6 9.5
4 Florze Boys / #5 10
5 Rubbernecks / #8 10.5
6 Turtle Tek / #4 24
6 Inglorious Basards / #7 24
6 Marchand West Loose Chains / #5 24
6 Thibaultville Thunder / #16 24
6 Moonshadow Busters / #14 24
11 Let’er Rip / #10 25
11 Tétrault Wealth Peelers / #12 25
13 JKW Giv’er / #9 26
13 Eh Team / #11 26
15 In the Pits / #15 27
16 Fix & Co. / #3 ?

Total Cart Weight

POSITION TEAM / # Weigiht (lbs)
1 Moonshadow Busters / #14 171
2 Eh Team / #11 190
3 Los Chaqueños / #2 197.5
3 Let’er Rip / #10 197.5
5 Florze Boys / #5 208
6 JKW Giv’er / #9 209
6 Tétrault Wealth Peelers / #12 209
8 Inglorious Basards / #7 213.5
9 Fudmuckers / #6 227.5
9 Rubbernecks / #8 227.5
11 Fix & Co. / #3 231
12 Thibaultville Thunder / #16 245
13 Méchants Moustiques / #1 247.5
14 Marchand West Loose Chains / #5 254
15 In the Pits / #15 262
16 Turtle Tek / #4 357

Alumni Race

Photo courtesy of: Lynette Penner

POSITION TEAM / # LAPS
1 Eh Team / #56 20
2 Marchand West Loose Chains / #47 20
3 Thibaultville Thunder / #38 19
4 Thibaultville Thunder / #53 19
5 Fudmuckers / #64 19
6 Thibaultville Thunder / #14 18
7 Méchants Moustiques / #33 17
8 Méchants Moustiques / #73 17
9 Thibaultville Thunder / #41 16
10 Los Chaqueños / #5 7
11 Turtle Tek / #72 2
12 Florze Boys / #66 1
13 Let’er Rip/ #84 0

Powder Puff Race

Photo courtesy of: Lynette Penner

POSITION TEAM / # LAPS
1 Los Chaqueños / #2 20
2 Let’er Rip / #68 19
3 Thibaultville Thunder / #41 19
4 Eh Team / #56 19
5 Let’er Rip / #84 19
6 Thibaultville Thunder / #38 18
7 Mechants Moustiques / #73 18
8 Fudmuckers / #64 17
9 Rubbernecks / #96 17
10 Thibaultville Thunder / #53 17
11 Marchand West Loose Chains / #47 16
12 Thibaultville Thunder / #14 14
13 Mechants Moustiques / #33 7

Old Farts Race

Photo courtesy of: Lynette Penner

POSITION TEAM / # LAPS
1 Thibaultville Thunder / #38 20
2 Marchand West Loose Chains / #47 20
3 Méchants Moustiques / #73 20
4 Méchants Moustiques / #14 20
5 Thibaultville Thunder / #41 19
6 Thibaultville Thunder / #53 19
7 Florze Boys / #66 19
8 Fudmuckers / #64 17
9 Eh Team / #56 16
10 Let’er Rip/ #10 1
Gold Sponsor Race

POSITION TEAM / # LAPS
1 Vermeer – Marc Fillion 10
* Steve Perron Custom Carvings – Steve Perron *
* Golden West (Mix 96/AM 1250/Country 107/Steinbach Online) – Jamie Roy *
* Beaver Bus Lines – John Fehr *
* Basar Heating – Paul Chartier *
* Metalmasters – Dean Weiss *
* Metalmasters – Brent Rougeau *
* Netset – Scott Fehr *
* Yegros Custom Hot Rods – Derek Burling *
* Princess Auto – Chris Duerstiuk *

* Gold Sponsors were given the opportunity to complete 10 laps around the track on a for fun basis.   To no fault of their own, once they could smell the exhaust and got the wheels spinning in the mud their competitive instinct kicked in and they were hooked to the racing.